NPL & NPFL Squads 2018

Congratulations to everyone selected for the following competitions:

  • U21 NPL tournament – July 26th – 29th
  • U19 NPL tournament – July 26th – 29th
  • U17 NPFL tournament – July 26th – 29th
  • U15 Franchise School Games tournament – August 30th – September 2nd

Thank you to GCA Altium for their support for Manchester Thunder’s Performance Pathway as our official partner for the NPL and NPFL Tournaments 2018.

Squads:

U21   

Coaches – Suzy Chapman & Pam Hazelton                Manager – Sue Walker

  Name Positions
1 Isobel Hallam GS/GA
2 Amy Clinton GS/GA
3 Lucy Stevenson GS/GA
4 Imogen Turner GA/GS
5 Lois Pearson GA/WA
6 Amelia Hall WA/C
7 Ebbie Danson -Chappell WA/C/WD
8 Amy Carter C/WD
9 Taylor Cullen WD/C/GD
10 Elzabeth Cardwell GK/GD
11 Abby Tyrrell GD/GK
12 Tyrene Karim GD/GK
13 Elia McCormick GK/GD

*Squad of 12 picked by 18th July*

U19   

Head Coach – Sheonah Forbes                       Assistant Coaches – Jen Fields & Lauren Palmer

  Name Positions
1 Millie Roscoe GS/GA
2 Berri Neil GA/GS
3 Grace Mills GA/GS
4 Kelsie Taylor WA/C/GA
5 Alicia Scholes WA/C
6 Ella Standring C/WD
7 Amelia Veevers WD/C
8 Rachel Carter WD/C
9 Jasmine Cross GD/WD/GK
10 Chloe Addis GD/WD/GK
11 Millie Sanders GK/GD
12 Natalie Griffiths GK/GD
13 Vanessa Luamba GK/GD

*Squad of 12 picked by 18th July*

U17         

Head Coach – Sheonah Forbes                Assistant Coaches – Alison Sharp & Suzanne Bass

  Name Positions
1 Caitlin Sharkey GS/GA
2 Grace Rimmer GS/GA
3 Alex Martin GA/GS
4 Cate Lord GA/GS/WA
5 Ellie Heyes WA/C/GA
6 Yasmin Roebuck C/WA
7 Grace Bates C/WD
8 Kasmin Narnor WD/C/GD
9 Josephine Fraser-Thomson WD/C/WA
10 Stacey Tankoua GD/GK/WD
11 Alex Johnson GD/GK
12 Ella Grocott GK/GD
13 Rae Williams GK/GD/WD
14 Hope Murray GK/GD

*Squad of 12 picked by 18th July*

U15 Franchise Games squad

Head Coach – Lauren Palmer       Assistant Coach – Claire Christy    Team Manager – Suzanne Bass

  Name Positions
1 Alex Martin GS/GA
2 Grace Rimmer GA/GS
3 Beth Adamson GS/GA
4 Harriet Jones GA/GS
5 Ellie Williams WA/C
6 Niamh Taylor C/WA
7 Kate Leddy C/WD
8 Libby Ahovi WD/GD
9 Kaedin Gumbs GD/WD
10 Stacey Tankoua GD/GK/WD
11 Savannah Dada-Mascoll GD/GK
12 Silvia McCarthy GK/GD
13 Emma Fletcher Training Partner
14 Hannah Diamond Training Partner
15 Anja Howarth Training Partner
16 Hollie Simpson Training Partner
17 Zoe Clifton Training Partner
18 Charlotte Wilkinson Training Partner